Solar Dashboard Project

Projects related to Solar Power
xion2000
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 6:02 am

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by xion2000 » Wed Jul 29, 2020 7:33 am

Updated to latest firmware version (4.0-65ea95-2020-07-26-21-40) last night and all appears to be working well, thanks guys.

jonathan
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:12 am

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by jonathan » Wed Jul 29, 2020 11:08 am

boffin wrote:
Wed Jul 29, 2020 12:17 am
Just a quick Thankyou - upgraded the firmware this morning and what a great result. Even via a dodgy WiFi connection it was quick. All confit details details work well and now being via the app. makes it all a little easier not having to pull the SD to update the txt file. Well done.
Thanks, really appreciate the encouragement! If you have any more ideas to improve let us know

Koivutie7
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:13 pm

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Koivutie7 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:20 pm

Hi,
How easily can you change the way to save mqtt settings to flash memory.
The purpose is to disable the sd card
I use domoticz and I don't need an sd card.

amente
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:32 pm

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by amente » Sun Aug 16, 2020 7:09 pm

Koivutie7 wrote:
Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:20 pm
Hi,
How easily can you change the way to save mqtt settings to flash memory.
The purpose is to disable the sd card
I use domoticz and I don't need an sd card.
@Koivutie7

The latest firmware version 4.0-a3c58f-2020-08-16-22-23, saves the settings to Flash if SD card is not available. You may update to that and try it out. Note, you should first reboot your dashboard so that it can detect the update.

Thanks,
Amente

Koivutie7
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:13 pm

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Koivutie7 » Mon Aug 17, 2020 1:50 am

amente wrote:
Sun Aug 16, 2020 7:09 pm
Koivutie7 wrote:
Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:20 pm
Hi,
How easily can you change the way to save mqtt settings to flash memory.
The purpose is to disable the sd card
I use domoticz and I don't need an sd card.
@Koivutie7

The latest firmware version 4.0-a3c58f-2020-08-16-22-23, saves the settings to Flash if SD card is not available. You may update to that and try it out. Note, you should first reboot your dashboard so that it can detect the update.

Thanks,
Amente
Thank you very much :)

Dobster
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:47 am

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Dobster » Mon Aug 17, 2020 7:13 pm

is there a way to revert to a previous firmware version? I updated this morning not realizing the new version disabled the SD card.

Koivutie7
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:13 pm

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Koivutie7 » Tue Aug 18, 2020 2:00 am

Dobster wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 7:13 pm
is there a way to revert to a previous firmware version? I updated this morning not realizing the new version disabled the SD card.
The SD card is still in use, but saves the settings to memory if it is not present

Dobster
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 6:47 am

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Dobster » Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:57 am

Ok, its just not updating the graph data to my online dashboard.
After I checked this morning. It brings up all my history other than yesterdays.

jonathan
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:12 am

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by jonathan » Tue Aug 18, 2020 12:38 pm

Dobster wrote:
Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:57 am
Ok, its just not updating the graph data to my online dashboard.
After I checked this morning. It brings up all my history other than yesterdays.
We're looking into it.

Koivutie7
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2020 1:13 pm

Re: Solar Dashboard Project

Post by Koivutie7 » Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:39 am

Hey!
Is there a bug in measuring the battery current? It feels like the next panel voltage even when a flat 10W load is in use. At night there is no power consumption at all and during the day it is. According to the login when the sun goes down, the battery power consumption is 0A and varies according to the sun.
:D Yeps, there doesn't seem to be a measurement for the epever output. I mean Load current and load power
Hopefully later versions would have load current and load power.

Post Reply